About Commonwealth v. Alexander
[…] Alexander and his attorneys filed a motion to suppress the evidence found in this search, claiming they had no permission to search the car or the lockbox. The Superior Court denied this motion using Commonwealth v. Gary. Alexander was convicted in a bench trial. Later, the decision based on Commonwealth v. Gary was overruled.
What Is the Basis for This Decision?
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in its decision to disallow many “probable cause” searches of vehicles (such as the one in Alexander’s case), cites Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8:
“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.”
For a free legal consultation, call 215.515.3360
What does This Decision Mean for My Case?